Data Protection Statement

Party responsible according to data protection laws, particularly the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Arne Stoermer
Stage Academy e.K. · Kistlerhofstraße 90
81379 München · Germany
Phone: +49 (0) 89 / 780 68 59-0
Fax: +49 (0) 89 / 780 68 59-8
E-Mail: contact@stageacademy.de

Your User Rights
You can claim the right to all of the following at any time, using the contact details above:

  • Disclosure of your personal data as saved by us, and disclosure of how your data is processed
  • Correction of incorrect personal data
  • Deletion of your personal data
  • Limitation of data processing in cases where we are not yet able to delete your personal data due to legal requirements
  • Objection against the processing of your data by us
  • Transferability of data if you consented to us processing your data or if you have a contract with us

If you have given your consent for data processing, you can withdraw it at any time, with immediate effect.

You have the right, at any time, to file a complaint with the regulatory authority in charge of your area. In Germany, the regulatory authority is determined by your state (Bundesland) of residence, your place of work, or the location where a GDPR violation took place. You can find a list of regulatory authorities (for claims not related to government agencies) and their addresses here: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purpose of Data Processing by Us and by Third Parties
We process your personal data only for the purposes named in this data protection declaration. We do not transfer your data to third parties for any other reasons except those declared herein. We will only transfer your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have explicitly consented
  • processing your data is necessary to fulfill our contractual duties to you
  • processing your data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation
  • processing your data is necessary to protect legitimate interests, and there is no reason to assume that you have a prevailing interest that requires protection of your data from being transferred

Deletion and Blocking of Data
We adhere to the basic principles of data avoidance and data minimization. Therefore, we will save your personal data only for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes named herein, or as prescribed by the legislative authority’s numerous data retention requirements. As soon as the respective purpose ends or the data retention guidelines prescribe, we will routinely block or delete your data in accordance with the legal requirements.

How We Log General Data from Visitors of our Website
When you access our website, general information is being logged automatically. That information (server log files) describes the type of your browser, your operating system, your ISP’s domain name and similar information. The information generated in this way does not enable us to infer anything about specific individuals.

Instead, the information is necessary for technical reasons, i.e. to properly deliver website content requested by you. This data is compulsory for using the Internet and is processed for the following reasons:

  • to secure a problem-free connection to the website
  • to secure a problem-free usage of our website
  • to evaluate system security and stability
  • further administrative purposes

We have a legitimate interest in processing the data generated by you based on the reasons above. We do not use this data to infer anything about you as a person. The data is received only by the responsible party named above and, where applicable, by contractors.

We may use anonymous information of this kind for statistical evaluation to improve our internet presence and the technology behind it.

Cookies
Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that a website’s server transfers to your hard drive. In this manner, we receive certain data automatically, for instance your IP address, the browser you use, your operating system and your type of connection.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or to transmit viruses to a computer. Based on the information generated by cookies, we can simplify your navigation on our website and enable our website to be displayed properly.

We will never transfer the data generated in this way to third parties or connect it with personal data.

You can generally view our website without cookies. However, most browsers accept cookies by default. You can usually change this by deactivating the corresponding option in your browser. Please use your browser’s help function to determine how to change these settings. Please note that certain functions of our website may not work properly if you have deactivated cookies.

Newsletter
If you have given explicit consent, we will regularly send you our newsletter and comparable information by e-mail to the e-mail address you provide.

To receive the newsletter, you only need to give your e-mail address and nothing else. If you register to receive our newsletter, we will use the data you provide only for that purpose. We may also use the e-mail address to inform subscribers about circumstances that are relevant for this service, such as registration details, changes to the newsletter, and technical updates.

For your registration to be effective, we need a valid e-mail address. To check if a registration was indeed carried out by the owner of the e-mail address, we use a procedure called “double opt-in”, by which we document that the newsletter was ordered, that a confirmation e-mail was sent, and that the confirmation e-mail was responded to. We collect no further data, and we use the data only for sending the newsletter. We do not transfer it to third parties.

You can withdraw your consent for this usage of your personal data at any time. Each newsletter will contain a link to that effect. In addition, you can also unregister directly on this website or notify us of your wish to withdraw by contacting us through the option given at the end of this data protection document.

Contact Form
Whenever you contact us by e-mail or through the contact form, you give us implicit permission to reply to you. To reply to your questions and connect your concerns with the appropriate people, we need a valid e-mail address. Giving any further data is optional. We will save the information you give us to process your request and for potential follow-up questions. As soon as your request has been processed conclusively, personal data will be deleted automatically.

Usage of Script Libraries (Google Webfonts)
To display our content appropriately and in a graphically appealing way, we use script libraries and font libraries on this website, for example Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Webfonts are transmitted to avoid reloading information into your browser’s cache. In cases where browsers do not support Google Webfonts or deny access, content will be displayed in a standard font.

Whenever a script or font library is accessed, an automatic connection to the owner of the library is triggered. In theory, it is possible (although it is currently unclear if and for what purpose this may happen) that the library providers collect data.

For Google, you can access the privacy policy here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Embedded YouTube Videos
We embed YouTube videos in some pages. The corresponding plug-in is provided by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, there is an automatic connection to YouTube servers. This tells YouTube which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can analyze your personal browsing behavior. You can prevent this by signing out of your YouTube account.

When you start a YouTube video, the provider will use cookies to collect information about user behavior.

If you disabled the use of cookies for Google Ads, you will not need to expect usage information to be collected by YouTube videos. However, YouTube documents non-user-related information through other cookies. If you would like to prevent this, you must block the placement of cookies through your browser.
You can find further information regarding data protection at YouTube in the provider’s data protection declaration here: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Changes to this Data Protection Policy
We reserve the right to adjust this policy to conform to the most recent legal requirements or to implement changes to our services, for example when phasing in new services. Whenever you revisit our website, the most current policy will be posted.


This data protection declaration was generated through the activeMind AG generator.